Friday, October 18, 2013

Top Ten Best Sequels Ever.

(I know this picture is hideous I know I'm so sorry, try not to look at it lol)

The Top 10 Tuesday is a meme hosted by The Broke and Bookish. This week's topic is top ten best squeals.

I haven't read every book series out there and there are many that I still have yet to read. This list is from my memory. These aren't the best books ever, nor are they my favorites (though some of them are), they're just sequels in book series that I remember really enjoying. These are in no order.

1. Pandemonium by Lauren Oliver (Delirium #2): Out of the trilogy, Pandemonium was my favorite by far. It was fast paced, action packed, and there was never a dull moment. I loved how each chapter would revert from the past to the present, and it all caught up by the end. It was the most interesting our of the trilogy and the best by far.

2. Prodigy by Marie Lu (Legend #2):  I didn't enjoy Prodigy as much as I enjoyed Legend, but I thought the way Marie Lu executed the story was actually brilliant? The ending was nerve wrecking and I'm dying for Champion! November 5th, get here soon, please!!

3. Insurgent by Veronica Roth (Divergent #2): Um, can we say roller coaster?? This book was so extreme it made me so nervous! I was clutching the book like "oh my god, oh my god, oh my god what's gonna happen next?!" As the book progressed, I knew shit was gonna happen and I was in mortal fear for my favorite characters! (God damn you, Veronica Roth, for making me fall in love with a character and then killing him off in a matter of 5 pages!)

4. The Elite by Kiera Cass (The Selection #2): I can't begin to explain how much I enjoyed this book? It wasn't super amazing, but the fact that I finished this book in eight hours non-stop still amazes me (it's the first time I've ever read a book in one go so let me have this, please).

5. Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo (The Grisha Trilogy #2): Honestly, god bless Leigh Bardugo and her awesomeness. The Grisha Trilogy has been nothing short of amazing, and it gets better chapter after chapter after chapter. Siege and Storm literally cranked it up a notch with it's crazy ending and I loved it. I loved the whole book! I'm dying for Ruin and Rising to be released!

6. Shadow Kiss by Richelle Mead (The Vampire Academy Series #3): The Vampire Academy series is one of my newest favorite series! I loved Shadow Kiss and it's my second favorite of the series.

7. Last Sacrifice by Richelle Mead (TheVampire Academy #6): My absolute favorite book of the series! And not because it's the last one, but because it was absolutely amazing. It was never a dull moment and every moment was better than the last.

8. Dark of the Moon by Rachel Hawthorn (The Dark Guardian Series #3): I think this might guiltily be my favorite book ever? Actually, no, not guiltily! I've read this book so many times and it gets better and better every time! I love werewolve love stories and I'm not even sorry :-)

9. The Reckoning by Kelley Armstrong (Darkest Powers #3): It's been a long time since I read this book but I remember being enthralled by the last book of this trilogy. I would love to get my own copy of this series and reread it!

10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallowsk by J.K. Rowling (Harry Potter #7): Do I even need to explain why is this one of the best sequels ever? ... Yeah, didn't think so. 

What are your top ten best sequels that you've read? Please fell free to comment below and let me know! (Lol ... That rhymed). 

4 comments:

  1. Deathly Hallows is a brilliant ending to a series. I put The Prisoner of Azkaban as my favourite. It really got me into reading Harry Potter. Great list!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Before I read the whole series, I actually read Goblet of Fire first and it was the first book I've ever had an out of body experience with (like, I felt like I was actually at Hogwarts, ya know?) so when I got the box set for my birthday, I devoured the series!

      Delete
  2. I've read many of the books on your list and in some cases I have the book but need to read it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Which books haven't you read yet? If it's the Vampire Academy series or the Grisha trilogy, I recommend those!!

      Delete